T2692 Provision of Fairground Rides and Entertainment Packages for Council Evenits
Details
- Buyer
- Belfast City Council
- Supplier(s)
- G Force Amusements Ltd, Friendly Faces
- Value
- GBP 380,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 5 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council requires the provision, delivery, installation, safe operation, supervision, and removal of fairground rides, inflatables, and family‑focused entertainment activities for Council‑managed public events across Belfast. Lot 1 includes children’s fairground rides and inflatables, supplied with trained operators, full safety documentation (PIPA/ADIPS, BS EN 14960), generators, staffing, and transport. Lot 2 includes entertainment activities such as face painting, balloon modelling, arts and crafts, walkabout performers, interactive shows, sensory play, game stalls, and an onsite coordinator, with all materials, equipment, and staffing provided. Services must be delivered at multiple event locations and scaled to meet varying event requirements throughout the contract period. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot Lot 1: Provision of Fairground Rides ## Contract award Lots: - Lot Lot 2: Provision of Entrainment Packages
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
- 92312000 · Artistic services
- 92312240 · Services provided by entertainers
- 92331000 · Fair and amusement park services
- 92331200 · Amusement park services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T2692 Provision of Fairground Rides and Entertainment Packages for Council Evenits.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast City Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 240£40.5m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
