SWGMS Genomics Laboratory Information Management System (GLIMS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,500,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 8 May 2026
- Submission
- 18 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium ("BWPC") on behalf of the Authority North Bristol NHS Trust ("NBT") are submitting a Tender Notice for the replacement of the Genomics Laboratory Information Management Systems ("GLIMS") at NBT and Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust ("RDUH"). Both Trusts are responsible for the provision of genomic testing on behalf of the South-West Genomic Medicine Service ("SWGMS"). The current LIMS platforms at both NBT and RDUH are 15 years old and do not support the level of integration, scalability, or interoperability required to meet the SWGMS future needs. The aim is to deliver a future-ready digital platform with regional integration capability, aligned with the NHS England (NHSE) Genomic Medicine Service strategy, supporting the delivery of interoperable, scalable, and efficient genomic services and the ambitions for genomic medicine outlined in the 10-year plan. NBT are therefore seeking a strategic GLIMS partner capable of supporting an integrated, multi-site, high-throughput genomic service. The scope of the procurement includes the provision, implementation, configuration, and ongoing support of a GLIMS to support SWGMS laboratory services across both in-scope sites. This includes core laboratory workflow management, sample tracking, test ordering, results management, reporting, audit, quality management support, and administration. The scope also includes system hosting (where applicable), system integration, data migration from legacy systems, training, change management support, and business-as-usual support services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 May 2026
About the buyer
North Bristol NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-bristol-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-bristol-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-bristol-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-bristol-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-bristol-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-bristol-nhs-trust.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SWGMS Genomics Laboratory Information Management System (GLIMS).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to SWGMS Genomics Laboratory Information Management System (GLIMS), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,577£125.8bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Bristol NHS Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 382£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 249£141.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 180£46.9m
- 179£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
