Request for Tenders to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Game Design, Development, and Support Services
Details
- Value
- EUR 300,000
- Topic
- Computer game software package
- Published
- 7 May 2026
- Submission
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The GroSafe research project is a multi-year research and development project collaboratively operated by TU Dublin and the ISPCC, and funded by Research Ireland under the National Challenge Fund. The project aims to develop a number of software-based educational interventions aimed at improving societal resilience against child grooming. One of the project’s main software interventions is a gamified educational training platform, hereafter referred to as the “GroSafe Training Game”. The GroSafe Training Game is designed to be played by children in the age range of 8-17. In this game, players answers questions about child grooming at various levels of difficulty. The educational goal is for players to develop a better understanding of the warning signs of (early-stage) child grooming, teaching them both what to be on the lookout for and which steps to take in cases of suspected grooming activity in their own lives. Initial design, development, and evaluation work was conducted in-house, resulting in a prototype game developed using free game design tools. Evaluation with this initial prototype demonstrated the potential value of the game concept, but also indicated a need for further development work at a level that the GroSafe project did not possess. As such, external expertise is required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2026
About the buyer
Technological University Dublin TU Dublin is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48911000 · Computer game software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212910 · Computer game software development services, family titles and screen savers
- 72212911 · Computer game software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@technological-university-dublin-tu-dublin.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@technological-university-dublin-tu-dublin.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@technological-university-dublin-tu-dublin.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@technological-university-dublin-tu-dublin.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@technological-university-dublin-tu-dublin.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@technological-university-dublin-tu-dublin.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Game Design, Development, and Support Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tenders to establish a Single Supplier Framework for the Provision of Game Design, Development, and Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
