Awarded contract

Provision of Care and Support Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities at Gilda Close and Burfield Court

Details

Value
GBP 1,732,808
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 May 2026

Tender description

East Sussex County Council ('the Council') required a single care provider to provide supported living services for working age adults with learning disabilities at Burfield Court, Hailsham, and Gilda Close, Polegate. The schemes requires a 24- hour Care and Support team. The council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to provide care and support for eligible local people. The original total value of the procurement was based on the Core Day and Night Guaranteed Hours only. Additional hours are also used, at at time of contract award and including both core and additional hours the value was £4,494,973. The original contract was awarded through a mini-competition in 2020 for a contract start date of 1st April 2021 until 31st March 2026 with an extension term of up to 24 months. This extension has been utilised and contract end date will now be 31st March 2028. Additional information: This notice is to advise of the extension period only. The original contract was awarded through a mini-competition in 2020 for a contract start date of 1st April 2021 until 31st March 2026 with an extension term of up to 24 months. This extension has been utilised and contract end date will now be 31st March 2028.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Care and Support Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities at Gilda Close and Burfield Court.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Care and Support Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities at Gilda Close and Burfield Court, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.