Prison Operator Services Competition – HMP Rye Hill - UK4 Tender Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Value
- GBP 405,000,000
- Topic
- Imprisonment services
- Published
- 5 May 2026
- Submission
- 14 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
HMP Rye Hill is a Category C training prison in the village of Willoughby, near Rugby in Warwickshire. It holds 1,122 prisoners. Operated by G4S, it opened in 2001 as a Category B prison for adult males. Under this procurement, the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) (the Authority) is seeking a single operator to manage and maintain both the prison regime and the prison facilities at HMP Rye Hill. The Authority has procured contracts for the operation of prisons by the private sector since the early 1990s and continues to support a mixed economy of public, voluntary, and private sector involvement. The current contract for HMP Rye Hill will expire on 20 January 2028. Scope of Services The Prison Operator Services contract (also referred as “prison management” in global markets) includes: • Operational custodial services: education, rehabilitation, training, work, security and resettlement • Facilities Management (“FM”): both hard and soft FM services The contract is based on the Cabinet Office Model Services Contract and is designed to ensure safe, secure and transformative prison operations that reduce reoffending and maintain high standards. The Authority aims to ensure a safe and efficient transfer of services with minimal disruption to staff and prisoners, while modernising the prison to ensure it is fit for the future. Procurement Documentation Details of the procurement can be found in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents which are structured into three volumes and are located in Ministry of Justice's e-Sourcing Portal (Jaggaer). Volume 1: Introduction, Instructions, and Procurement Process - providing instructions on the completion and submission of tenders, including indicative timelines. Volume 2: Bidder Response Criteria and Assessment Methodology - providing details of the Response Criteria Bidders are required to cover in their Bids, together with guidance on completion of Bidder responses against each criterion. This volume also provides details of the evaluation methodology by which the Bid will be evaluated and the award criteria. Volume 3: The Draft Contract – providing the draft Framework Agreement and a Model Call-Off Contract, that will form the basis of Prison Operator Services delivery for any Mini-Competition run in accordance with the Call-Off Procedure. Contract Duration The anticipated contract duration is 12 years from the operational services commencement date with: - An option to extend by up to 3 years (1+1+1) - A break clause 6 years from the Service Commencement Date
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 May 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231210 · Imprisonment services
- 75231230 · Prison services
- 75240000 · Public security, law and order services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prison Operator Services Competition – HMP Rye Hill - UK4 Tender Notice.
- Open tender
BLC0109 - Digital Forensic Services DPS
- Open tender
BLC0109 - Digital Forensic Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
