PLACE710H Breadsall - Natural Flood Management (NFM)
Details
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 8 May 2026
- Submission
- 18 June 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council seek to appoint a single contractor to engage with landowners, maintain already developed relationships with landowners, secure permission for NFM measures to be implemented on their land and design and implement these agreed measures at the appropriate locations. The maximum budget is up to £85,000 and the start date is intended to be as close to contract award as practicably possible – this should be from mid-June/ early July 2026. Keywords: Water ways, Rivers, Flood Management
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 June 2026
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PLACE710H Breadsall - Natural Flood Management (NFM).
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
