Awarded contract

PAN3435 - Highway and Housing Land Weed Spraying Services

Details

Value
GBP 514,134
Duration
3 years
Topic
Weed-killing services
Published
5 May 2026

Tender description

The council require weed control services to be provided on all Council owned / controlled highways & housing land, failure to provide this service will result in complaints, reputational damage, unkept land and claims against the authority for slip, trip incidents. ## Contract award Title: PAN3435 - Highway and Housing Land Weed Spraying Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77312100 · Weed-killing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN3435 - Highway and Housing Land Weed Spraying Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.