Metro Transport Network Customer Facing Uniform, Workwear and PPE Requirements.
Details
- Buyer
- Merseytravel
- Supplier(s)
- Direct Corporate Clothing PLC (DCC), Tower Supplies
- Value
- GBP 2,842,265
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 5 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This commission seeks to appoint a supplier to design, supply and distribute modern functional branded and unbranded uniform, workwear and PPE of a consistent and complimentary appearance to Officers of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority working across its transport functions, and customer facing teams associated with its franchised bus services, supported by an intuitive and intelligent online ordering portal and customer support service. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Branded and unbranded uniform and Workwear Lots: - Lot 1: Branded and unbranded uniform and Workwear ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Branded and Unbranded Personal Protective Equipment Lots: - Lot 2: Branded and Unbranded Personal Protective Equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 May 2026
- Completed: Award published5 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date21 May 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Merseytravel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18130000 · Special workwear
- 18140000 · Workwear accessories
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 18300000 · Garments
- 18440000 · Hats and headgear
- 18830000 · Protective footwear
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Metro Transport Network Customer Facing Uniform, Workwear and PPE Requirements..
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Metro Transport Network Customer Facing Uniform, Workwear and PPE Requirements., ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Merseytravel.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
