Living Streets - Derbyshire County Council - Active Travel Support - Early Years.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Living Streets
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 6 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Living Streets proposes to support Derbyshire County Council in their School Street initiative, and Early Years walk to school programme by supporting with the assessment of and engagement with the current pilot School Street, as well as engaging with 25 Early Years settings in our Little Feet programme. Derbyshire County Council have set out several priorities in their Council Plan 2025-29. Proposed Outcomes include improving health outcomes for children and families and creating greener spaces for all. We know that when children walk or wheel to school, families see improved mental and physical wellbeing, and the wider school community sees benefits in congestion and air quality around the school gate. School Street interventions support more families to leave the car at home and travel actively on the school run. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Living Streets - Derbyshire County Council - Active Travel Support - Early Years..
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
