Health Economist Support for AWTTC
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bangor University
- Value
- GBP 89,351.56
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 7 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University will provide specialist health economics support to AWTTC in delivering services to Welsh Government. This will include copy editing and quality assurance of health economic sections within Evidence Summary Reports and AWMSG guidance, reviewing and advising on health technology assessment submissions, and supporting the development of high‑quality economic analyses. The University will also contribute strategic expertise to national methodological and process developments, represent AWTTC where appropriate, and deliver health economics training (including workshops) to AWMSG and its associated groups. Additional support may include research, technical input, staff training, and quality assurance activities to support medicines access and optimisation programmes. University personnel may attend ad hoc meetings as required. Total input will not exceed the agreed service limit. ## Contract award Title: Health Economist Support for AWTTC
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date17 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Cardiff & Vale University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health Economist Support for AWTTC.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Health Economist Support for AWTTC, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff & Vale University Health Board.
- 742£1.9bn
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
