Awarded contract

EEAST - Vehicle Bay Doors, Barriers and Gates Maintenance, Reactive and New Installations

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Installation of doors
Published
8 May 2026

Tender description

The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (“the Contracting Authority”) covers the six counties which make up the East of England – Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, and Suffolk and provides a range of services, but is best known for the 999-emergency service. Our dedicated and skilled staff work 365 days a year, 24 hours a day to make sure patients receive the best possible care. The Contracting Authority requires a Supplier to provide annual Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive services and new installations to the Contracting Authority’s Vehicle Bay Doors, Motorised Barriers and Gates. Services shall include: • Planned preventative maintenance of Vehicle Bay Doors. • Planned preventative maintenance of Motorised Barriers and Gates. • Reactive call-out Vehicle Bay Doors, Motorised Barriers and Gates. • Ad-hoc additional work – including but not limited to minor works and installation. ## Contract award Title: EEAST - Vehicle Bay Doors, Barriers and Gates (25-T23)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45421131 · Installation of doors
  • 45421148 · Installation of gates
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

90 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EEAST - Vehicle Bay Doors, Barriers and Gates Maintenance, Reactive and New Installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to EEAST - Vehicle Bay Doors, Barriers and Gates Maintenance, Reactive and New Installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.