e-ITT for the Provision of NFDC’s Business Support Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 8 May 2026
- Submission
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
e-ITT for the Provision of NFDC’s Business Support Programme Closing Date for Submission of Tenders 12.00 NOON, 05 JUNE 2026 to be returned electronically via the Council's e-tendering solution "Pro-Contract" hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP) New Forest District Council (NFDC) are carrying out this procurement exercise to identify, select and award a contract toa single supplier covering the whole region. Supplier(s) are required to satisfy the Councils selection criteria (Best Price Quality Ratio) and submit compliant bids under this tender exercise in order to be considered for contract award.?See Guide for Tenderers for further information relating to the evaluation process. Scope Overview: New Forest District Council is commissioning a Business Support Programme in response to ongoing economic pressures and the need to strengthen local enterprise, self-employment and entrepreneurial resilience across the district. Aligned with the Council’s Economic Development Strategy and Skills Action Plan, the programme will deliver targeted, practical support to individuals aged 18+ seeking to start, grow or develop viable and sustainable businesses. The programme will adopt a flexible, hybrid model of delivery, combining one-to-one mentoring, workshops, peer learning and specialist advice. The Council places strong emphasis on high-quality, outcome-focused support, ensuring that engagement leads to demonstrable business progress, increased resilience and long-term viability. A key focus will be supporting local economic vitality, with a minimum of 25% of delivery centred within Totton Town Centre, contributing to high street recovery, improved wellbeing and increased income opportunities. Sustainability and net-zero principles will be embedded throughout delivery, ensuring supported businesses are equipped to operate responsibly and adapt to future economic and environmental challenges. See Appendix B – Outcome Specification for further details. By confirming an expression of interest in this contract opportunity, tenderers will automatically receive a link to the tender information including the full specification, contract terms and tenderer response forms. All correspondence is via the Councils e-tendering portal ProContract hosted on the South East Business Portal (SEBP).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2026
About the buyer
New Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to e-ITT for the Provision of NFDC’s Business Support Programme.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to e-ITT for the Provision of NFDC’s Business Support Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,222£13.4bn
- 356£733.5m
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to New Forest District Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
