Awarded contract

DA from the CCS LVPS RM6237 FW for the Social Care Research and Information Tool contract

Details

Value
GBP 45,900
Duration
3 years
Topic
Research services
Published
8 May 2026

Tender description

The Research in Practice membership offer will provide colleagues across the children's services workforce with access to research and information that is targeted to meet the learning needs of our organisation. Social care and social workers will benefit from access to information in respect of professional standards, legislation and professional registration standards and requirements, guidance and best practice, or any other relevant subject matters within the scope of information provided. Research in Practice is focused heavily on CPD and their practice is relevant and co-created by practitioners. It is influenced strongly by policy and they offer extensive learning resources which are current and accessible to practitioners. The organisation are deeply embedded in the academic and professional research community. There is a focus on translating complex research into practical tools, making it easier for social workers to apply evidence in real-world settings. There is unlimited access to online content, including podcasts and webinars. Additionally, they offer national networking including regional meetings and leader forums allowing for reflective discussions and challenge on key topics and priority themes. The offer includes regular training sessions and a tailored package of learning opportunities, which will increase good practice with potential to reduce the training budget spend in the longer term. The Provider encourages a research-minded culture, helping social workers not just consume but also contribute to research and the organisation is often involved in shaping national policy and research agendas, giving a strategic edge in influencing how social work evolves in the UK. Value is added in that selected partners, plus Stockton foster carers, special guardians and shared lives carers can also have access to research in Practice. This contract has been awarded via a direct award in line with the CCS LVPS Framework buyers guide

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DA from the CCS LVPS RM6237 FW for the Social Care Research and Information Tool contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DA from the CCS LVPS RM6237 FW for the Social Care Research and Information Tool contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.