CS6097 School Decarbonisation - Bangabandhu & Cubitt Town Main Works Contractor
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Etec Contract Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,679,601
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work for school buildings
- Published
- 7 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract is to deliver decarbonisation and comfort improvement works at Bangabandhu Primary School (1990s steel-frame, architecturally distinctive) and Cubitt Town Primary School and Nursery (1930s structure with extensions from the 1960s to 2000s), both located within the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. The schools currently face significant thermal discomfort - overheating in summer and insufficient heating in winter, as well as end of life boilers. The overall purpose and goal of the School Decarbonisation project is to decarbonise the school sites' heating technology, within the available finance, whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills. The key project priorities are: o Move to decarbonised heat o Reduce energy bills o Stay within budget o Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment o Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions o Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mold o Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
- 45214210 · Primary school construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CS6097 School Decarbonisation - Bangabandhu & Cubitt Town Main Works Contractor.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related topics
Topics related to CS6097 School Decarbonisation - Bangabandhu & Cubitt Town Main Works Contractor, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
