Awarded contract

WP4177 Provision of a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service in the Borough of Walsall

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Topic
Health services
Published
28 April 2026

Tender description

The Breastfeeding Champions service is an universal provision that supports families alongside established clinical service pathways, operating within a defined peer support scope of practice. The service is designed to support infants, parents, and the professionals working with them across the Borough of Walsall. It delivers a range of evidence-based, nationally recognised peer support interventions through competency-assessed staff. Support is offered both face-to-face and virtually, spanning the antenatal period, early postnatal stage, and longer-term group-based support. The service also provides consistent information and guidance to promote positive parenting, healthy lifestyle choices, and optimal health and wellbeing outcomes for children. Lot 1: The Breastfeeding Champions service is an universal provision that supports families alongside established clinical service pathways, operating within a defined peer support scope of practice. The service is designed to support infants, parents, and the professionals working with them across the Borough of Walsall. It delivers a range of evidence-based, nationally recognised peer support interventions through competency-assessed staff. Support is offered both face-to-face and virtually, spanning the antenatal period, early postnatal stage, and longer-term group-based support. The service also provides consistent information and guidance to promote positive parenting, healthy lifestyle choices, and optimal health and wellbeing outcomes for children. An award has been made following Direct Award Process A; The lifetime value of the contract is approximately £480,000, excluding VAT; Contract term: 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029, with a 12-month extension option to 31 March 2030.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP4177 Provision of a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service in the Borough of Walsall.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.