The Supply of Wide Area Network (WAN) Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- British Telecommunications PLC
- Value
- GBP 3,587,266.72
- Topic
- Wide area network services
- Published
- 1 May 2026
Tender description
A Direct Award is awarded to British Telecommunications PLC via The Scottish Wide Area Network (SWAN) Framework. The estimated contract award value is 3,587,266.72 GBP. Public Services Delivery Scotland (Formerly NHS National Services Scotland) are receiving a fee as part of this process as the framework owner. The above value is split as per below: - For British Telecommunications PLC, the estimated value is 3,242,264.72 GBP. - For Public Services Delivery Scotland (Formerly NHS National Services Scotland), the estimated value is 345,002 GBP. Lot 1: This was a direct award via the Scottish Wide Area Network (SWAN) Framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2026
- Completed: Award published1 May 2026Current notice
About the buyer
North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72720000 · Wide area network services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Wide Area Network (WAN) Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
- Open tender
Wide area network services
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of Wide Area Network (WAN) Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,112£205.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.
- 214£257.8m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 167£1.0bn
- 160£347.1m
- 151£29.4m
- 147£38.6m
- 140£2.0bn
- 134£2.2bn
- 131£196.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
