The Repair of Operational Infrastructure Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 2,747,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
- Published
- 30 April 2026
- Submission
- 26 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has under consideration a 4 Year plus 2 x 1 Year Options Framework Agreement for The Repair of Operational Hygiene System (OHS) Laundry Transportable, Personal Sanitation Portable (PSP), Operational Field Catering System (OFCS) Equipment. The repair provision is to include all types of repairs on the equipment: CPV code applicable to this contract is:50532400 - Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment This Framework Agreement includes 8 items identified as being in scope: 3510‐99‐908‐6830 OHS Laundry Transportable 5419‐99‐745‐1624 OHS Personnel Sanitation Portable 4520‐12‐368‐4888 Burner Module 7310‐99‐503‐8900 OFCS Oven 6120‐99‐316‐0134 OFCS Power Supply Unit 6110‐99‐684‐4060 OFCS Slave Start Distribution Box 7310‐99‐934‐8969 OFCS Burner C/W Burner Box 4520‐99‐498‐9618 Field Water Heater The Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature during the lifetime of the contract following Request for Quotations (RFQ). The contract value: £2,747,000.00. The resulting Framework Agreement shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance. The Authority shall award the Framework Agreement in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender. QA standards or equivalent: The contractor shall hold and maintain a certification to ISO 9001:2015 or equivalent quality accreditation to a correct scope relevant to this requirement. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by completing the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). The PSQ shall be assessed on DSP using the selection criteria given within the PSQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select, economic operators who will be invited to tender, only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion. Contract name: IRM23/7660 RAR-VZ9JRJ2 Cyber Risk Profile: Level 0 (basic)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 May 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Repair of Operational Infrastructure Equipment.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Repair of Operational Infrastructure Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
