The maintenance of VCA Certified ANPR Camera Systems for Moving Traffic Enforcement
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Yunex Limited
- Value
- GBP 763,141.22
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 30 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leicester City Council currently owns and operates 30 ANPR/camera enforcement sites supplied and installed by Yunex Limted as part of the council’s statutory parking and moving traffic enforcement operations. This direct award request has been submitted because: • the existing maintenance contract expires in September 2026 • the existing asset of 30 enforcement sites remain operational and within lifecycle • the existing sites must be maintained to VCA standards to meet ongoing traffic management & enforcement objectives and ensure best value. ## Contract award Title: The maintenance of VCA Certified ANPR Camera Systems for Moving Traffic Enforcement
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The maintenance of VCA Certified ANPR Camera Systems for Moving Traffic Enforcement.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to The maintenance of VCA Certified ANPR Camera Systems for Moving Traffic Enforcement, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
