Supply and delivery of waste bins.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 2,962,823.4
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- Published
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council wishes to award a Contract for the provision of two wheeled and four wheeled bins in a variety of sizes, 140 litre, 180 litre, 240 litre, 360 litre, 660 litre, 1100 litre and 1280 litre including spare lids, wheels and axles for the North Yorkshire Council area. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1: 140L, 180L and 240L Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: Lot 1: 140L, 180L and 240L ## Contract award Title: Lot 2: 360L Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Lot 2: 360L ## Contract award Title: Lot 3: 660L, 1100L and 1280L Lots: - Lot LOT-0003: Lot 3: 660L, 1100L and 1280L
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 April 2026
- Completed: Award published1 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- 39224340 · Bins
- 44613600 · Wheeled containers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and delivery of waste bins..
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 750£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
