SBREC Business Dataset - Local Businesses
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IBISWorld Ltd
- Value
- GBP 217,493
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Database services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
IBISWorld is one of SBREC’s essential resources. It provides highly credible, analyst-produced data vital for members looking to start, develop, or scale their businesses. Its reports include in-depth industry and sector analysis across global regions, with additional insights on sustainability trends, ESG ratings, and five-year forecasts. This level of reliable and accurate information is not available for free, and lack of access places businesses at a competitive disadvantage—particularly when preparing business plans or seeking funding, where use of credible, citable data is essential. Given the breadth, depth, and exclusivity of IBISWorld’s content, the subscription cost represents strong value. Without this resource, SBREC’s service offering would be significantly reduced, limiting access to essential market intelligence for members. The absence of such data could undermine business planning, increase the risk of business failure, and negatively impact economic growth within the UK. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72320000 · Database services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SBREC Business Dataset - Local Businesses.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
