Provision of Women's Refuge and Floating Support Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cyfannol Women's Aid
- Value
- GBP 2,312,992
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The service will provide 24/7 housing related support to single women and women (aged 16 years or over, there is no upper age limit) and their children residing at the women’s refuge, Amber House. Women accessing the service may have additional needs such as (not limited to) experiencing mental health issues, physical disabilities and substance misuse issues. The refuge will: • Provide emergency accommodation for single women and women with children fleeing Violence Against Women, Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence (VAWDASV) • Provide single women and women with children with a place of safety, security and stability and the time to make informed decisions about their future • Provide culturally aware and gender informed emotional and practical support • Provide effective housing related support to enable women affected by VAWDASV to rebuild their lives and make the transition to a settled home ## Contract award Title: Provision of Women's Refuge and Floating Support Service
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 February 2026
- Completed: Award published28 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blaenau-gwent-county-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Women's Refuge and Floating Support Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Women's Refuge and Floating Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
