Provision of Force Protection Planning Tool
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Cunning Running Software Limited
- Value
- GBP 166,666.66
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- License management software package
- Published
- 30 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Type: Goods and Services Volume of goods, services or works: 6 world licences, 1 area licence. Value of goods, services or works: £166,666.66 CPV: 48218000 - License management software package The Authority has awarded a below threshold Defence and Security contract to Cunning Running Software Limited for the provision of a Force Protection Planning Tool. The contract is for two years with a one year option period. The Force Protection Planning Tool supports the Ministry of Defence in assessing, planning, and managing physical security, threat intelligence and force protection operations in deployed and domestic environments. It enables effective joint, combined, and inter-agency military operations contributing directly to operational capability readiness safety and security. The contract is for the provision of sensitive goods and services for wholly military purposes, inclusive of software, hardware and training, that directly supports the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety and security of the armed forces. The direct award of this contract has been made in accordance with Schedule 5 paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023 which permits direct award where a change in supplier would result in the Authority receiving goods that are different from, or incompatible with, existing goods, and the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The Force Protection Planning Tool is supplied directly by Cunning Running Software Limited and is embedded with existing force protection processes. A change in supplier would result in the introduction of materially different goods and services to those currently provided, requiring extensive retraining of personnel deployed globally, impacting live operations where system continuity and security is pivotal. A change to the goods and services increases the risk of inaccurate threat and vulnerability assessment, affecting the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety and security of the armed forces. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48218000 · License management software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Force Protection Planning Tool.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Force Protection Planning Tool, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
