Awarded contract

Prison Catering and Hospitality UK4

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
28 April 2026

Tender description

The Authority are seeking to establish and operate two restaurants open to the general public, one in the female estate at HMP Styal and one in the male estate at HMP Brixton. These will be awarded as concession contracts. Total value includes estimated potential Income plus funding. The procurement ITT and PQQ references are as follows: 1. ITT_9856 – HMP Styal 2. ITT_9857 – HMP Brixton 3. PQQ_530 – Standard Supplier Question (only needs to be completed once). Interested bidders are also able to attend Prison site visits as below: HMP Styal - 13th October - 10:15am till 12pm HMP Brixton - 14th October - 11:00am till 1pm Please contact MOJCommercialNFNSupport@justice.gov.uk if you wish to attend. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot Lot 1: Lot 1 - HMP Brixton

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Prison Catering and Hospitality UK4.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Prison Catering and Hospitality UK4, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,580
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.