Awarded contract

Out of Hours GP Services across Cheshire and Merseyside ICB

Details

Value
GBP 13,810,371
Topic
Health services
Published
27 April 2026

Tender description

This service provides evidence based urgent primary care which optimises health and wellbeing of the population and reduces the impact of ill health during the out of hours period, avoiding where possible the need for acute care. The service also operates as part of and contribute to the wider virtual Clinical Assessment Service (CAS), supporting both 111 and 999 activity. Primary Care 24 delivers of a safe, accessible and equitable out of hours (6.30pm - 8am) GP service, including the receipt of calls from NHS 111, GP telephone consultation and where appropriate provides a medical/clinical face-to-face consultation either in the patients' place of residence or a primary care setting. This service provides a service to patients with urgent medical needs that cannot wait until their GP practice reopens. This service is delivered within 6 of the 9 ICB "Places" within Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board. (Liverpool, Sefton, Knowsley, Halton, Warrington, St Helens (a select number of practices) Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a 5+2 year contract via Direct Award A to the incumbent provider for GP out of hours services across Cheshire and Merseyside, The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2031 with a view to extend for a further two years until 2033. C&M ICB's decision to extend will be made in accordance with national guidance and in line with local governance arrangements. The annual indicative value for 2026-27 is £13,810.371.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Out of Hours GP Services across Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Out of Hours GP Services across Cheshire and Merseyside ICB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.