NQEH - UKPN Contestable and Non-Contestable Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UK Power Networks Services (Commercial) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 16,474,549.35
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Construction work for electricity power lines
- Published
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Works will enable the provision of an import capacity of 25,000 kVA via two Grid Supply Points. Installation of 33kV cables for approximately 8.5km route length and installation of a 33/11kV metering substation comprises of 2 x 11kV incomer circuit breakers, 1 x 11kV bus section circuit breakers and 4 x 11kV metering circuit breakers. UK Power Networks will install 1 x Grid transformer at King’s Lynn Grid an associated circuit breaker to connect the transformer. UK Power Networks will manage 132kV and 33kV outage and substation lease. UK Power Networks will carry out 33kV final closing joints UK Power Networks carries out all the Contestable and Non-Contestable Works. CONTESTABLE WORK EHV Plant and Switchgear • Primary Substation installation • 11kV 6 x panel board installation including material and plant. • 2 x 33/11kV transformer installation including material and plant. EHV Underground Main • 33kV duct ## Contract award Title: NQEH - UKPN Contestable and Non-Contestable Works
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45231400 · Construction work for electricity power lines
- 45232200 · Ancillary works for electricity power lines
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-queen-elizabeth-hospital-king-s-lynn-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-queen-elizabeth-hospital-king-s-lynn-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-queen-elizabeth-hospital-king-s-lynn-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-queen-elizabeth-hospital-king-s-lynn-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-queen-elizabeth-hospital-king-s-lynn-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-queen-elizabeth-hospital-king-s-lynn-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NQEH - UKPN Contestable and Non-Contestable Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 382£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 249£141.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 180£46.9m
- 179£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
