Awarded contract

NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley - Boots Pharmacy Contract 2026/27

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Pharmacy services
Published
29 April 2026

Tender description

The provider is commissioner to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional pharmacy contracts. Lot 1: The Contract Award has been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>This contract is awarded to an existing provider for an existing service. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (pharmacy) is because they are required to hold a contract via the Community Pharmacy Contractual Framework (CPCF) and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (CPCF) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Pharmacy delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The provider is paid on an activity basis based on local prices.<br/><br/>The contract runs from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 April 2026

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley - Boots Pharmacy Contract 2026/27, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.