Awarded contract

National Framework Agreement for Provision of Track and Traceability Systems

Details

Value
GBP 38,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Surgical tracking and tracing systems
Published
1 May 2026

Tender description

The objective of this framework is to provide NHS Organisations with decontamination tracking and traceability management systems, along with consumables and support services. Suppliers can also supply all associated hardware and consumables, if required. A decontamination tracking and traceability management system is used by hospitals during the decontamination, high-level disinfection, and sterilisation of instruments, endoscopes, and flexi scopes. The system supports the seamless decontamination, sterilisation, tracking, and tracing of all instruments, endoscopes, or devices through the decontamination facility and process, ensuring they are safely returned for use, and where required, may provide theatre management functionality to support instrument allocation, scheduling and device to patient associations ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Provision of a Complete Tracking and Traceability System Lots: - Lot 1: Provision of a Complete Tracking and Traceability System ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Provision of ongoing hardware, consumables, service, maintenance and support Lots: - Lot 2: Provision of ongoing hardware, consumables, service, maintenance and support

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33169500 · Surgical tracking and tracing systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to National Framework Agreement for Provision of Track and Traceability Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.