Mental Health Care Services for Named Patients
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Elysium Healthcare Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Hospital services
- Published
- 1 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Specialist care and treatment for patients with complex and long term conditions which the Trust cannot provide. This includes mental health, learning disabilities and neurological conditions. Lot 1: The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The contract is for specialist care and treatment for patients with complex and long term conditions which the Trust cannot provide. This includes mental health, learning disabilities and neurological conditions. This is a call-off contract. Contract start date: 14 May 2026 Contract end date: 13 May 2028 Option to extend by 12 months to 13 May 2029 Total estimated contract value: £2,000,000 Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 13 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under Direct Award Process C of the PSR. Any representations should be sent to carrie-anne.hiscock@somersetft.nhs.uk. The decision to award was made by the Head of Individual Commissioned Complex Care and Named Patient Services. No conflicts of interest were declared. The key criteria were weighted as follows: Quality and innovation (30%), Value (20%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (30%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (10%); Social Value (10%). Quality and collaboration are the most important factors for this contract, as the Provider will be treating patients with specialist needs. As the incumbent, Elysium Healthcare Ltd. is providing ongoing care for Somerset patients. The Trust is confident in the quality of service being provided, as evidenced by Annual Quality Reviews, hospital visits, clinical reviews, feedback from Key Workers, standard monthly contract reporting and CQC reports and notices.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 April 2026
- Completed: Award published1 May 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111000 · Hospital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Care Services for Named Patients.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Mental Health Care Services for Named Patients, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 382£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 249£141.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 180£46.9m
- 179£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
