Awarded contract

ITT for the New Changing Pavilion at Hydes Road Wednesbury - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
E Manton Limited
Value
GBP 1,149,189.6
Duration
9 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
28 April 2026

Tender description

The construction of a new single storey Changing Pavilion. The construction is brick and block cavity external walls on a reinforced concrete raft foundation with polyester powder coated aluminium external doors. The pitched roof is tiled. The building includes sanitaryware, a kitchen and changing room furniture. There are mechanical and electrical services installations. Ancillary works include external services, drainage, fencing and minor landscaping works. Contractor Designed Work: • vibro compaction / ground remediation • roof trusses • beam and block flooring • mechanical and electrical services The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Friday 16January 2026 at 15:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

150 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ITT for the New Changing Pavilion at Hydes Road Wednesbury - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ITT for the New Changing Pavilion at Hydes Road Wednesbury - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.