Invitation to Tender for Lift Maintenance Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,484,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 1 May 2026
- Submission
- 22 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract consists of 3 key areas of activities in maintaining the lifts listed within this document. These key areas of work will be divided into 3 Lots. A Participant can apply to undertake one or all the Lots. By submitting a tender, all Participants will commit to undertaking works in the area to which they are appointed. The 3 lots are as detailed below: - Lot 1 – High Rise Carry out cyclical service, maintenance, breakdowns, repairs to all traction and hydraulic passenger/goods lifts in accordance with the installations as detailed within tender document and service and maintenance schedule. Lot 1 comprising of 108 lifts and equipment to the high-rise flats sited within the six towns of the borough of Sandwell. Lot 2 – Public Buildings and Schools Carry out regular Maintenance, service, breakdowns, repairs to passenger/ goods lifts, stair lifts platform lifts and other lifting aids sited within Public Buildings and Schools to be undertaken upon each installation on a monthly/Quarterly/Annual or six-monthly basis. Duties appropriate to the undertaking of the day to day breakdown call out repairs when requested to do so, in accordance with the detailed specification within the tender document and the service and Maintenance Schedule. Lot 2 comprising of 158 lifts and equipment. Lot 3 – Residential Carry out service, repair, maintenance, removal and reinstatement of powered lifting aids sited within council/private residential properties in accordance with the detailed specification within tender document and the service and maintenance schedule. Lot 3 comprising of 1,652 powered lifting and equipment. Important note: All lots require a complete 365 days, 24 hours emergency breakdown Service, including Weekends and Bank Holidays. Closing date: Monday 01 June 2026 at 15:00hrs
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2026
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
109 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Lift Maintenance Services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
