F002PA - Education Healthcare Plan Writing
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Topic
- Special education services
- Published
- 28 April 2026
- Submission
- 28 May 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Under the Children and Families Act 2014 and the Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Code of Practice ECC has a statutory obligation to assess children with special educational needs or a disability and where appropriate write or update and issue an education, care and health plan (ECHP) which sets out the young person's required ‘special education provision’. Essex County Council are working towards a model where EHCPs are written internally, however there are peak times in the academic year where the number of plans (new and amendments) exceed the internal capacity. There is therefore no guarantee of numbers under this contract and the resource needs to be flexible to meet demand. Please note that further details regarding the current and projected demand for EHCPs is provided within the service specification which has been published as part of the tender documents. Keywords: EHCP
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2026
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80340000 · Special education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to F002PA - Education Healthcare Plan Writing.
- Open tender
DPS Adult Skills.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
