ES RDE 010 - Clun Nature Recovery Blueprint
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aecom
- Value
- GBP 98,948
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 27 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The River Clun Special Area of Conservation (SAC) holds a rapidly diminishing population of freshwater pearl mussel Margaritifera margaritifera. Much work has been done in the catchment to improve our understanding of the reasons for decline and deliver practical measures through Catchment Sensitive Farming, Agri-environment schemes and projects. Further work is need to address specific issues, namely the exceedance of phosphate, nitrogen and sediment targets and the changes in flows to the catchment which have resulted in a 'flashy' river susceptible to impacts of both flood and drought. Natural England are now leading on a Protected Site Strategy pilot project in the Clun catchment, and the foundational workstream for this project is the Clun Nature Recovery Blueprint (NRB). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ES RDE 010 - Clun Nature Recovery Blueprint.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
