Awarded contract

Acute Secondary and Specialist Care Services Across Cheshire and Merseyside

Details

Value
GBP 142,983,000
Topic
Health services
Published
30 April 2026

Tender description

The provider specialises in the health of women, babies, and their families. It is one of only two specialist trusts in the UK and the largest women's hospital in Europe. As a tertiary centre the hospital provides care for a significant proportion of people with high levels of complexity and clinical risk, as well as serving a local population with significant deprivation Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027 with an estimated annual contract value of £142,983,000, broken down as follows; >Cheshire & Merseyside ICB £117,179,000 >NHS England Specialised Services and Public Health for Cheshire and Merseyside £24,618,000 >NHS England Specialised Services for Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB £944,000 >NHS England Specialised Services for Greater Manchester ICB £242,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Acute Secondary and Specialist Care Services Across Cheshire and Merseyside.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.