Stale Pre-tender

UK2 - Preliminary market engagement notice

Details

Value
GBP 5,400,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
24 April 2026
Submission
29 May 2026

Tender description

In 2025, the department appointed Social Finance, the lead organisation of a consortium which included Data to Insight, Coram, ICT Revolutions and the Local Government Association to scope and design a Centre of Excellence for Children’s Social Care (CSC) Data and Digital; this was known as Phase 1. The Centre will help local authorities (LAs) improve their data and digital maturity with respect to CSC services. The consortium engaged with LAs and wider sector stakeholders to identify opportunities, challenges and risks related to CSC data and digital work. It produced recommendations and a delivery plan to support delivery and scale-up in Phase 2. We are seeking a supplier (or consortium) who can deliver the action/delivery plan (from Phase 1) for the Centre of Excellence for CSC Data and Digital (Phase 2). They will need to demonstrate the following: • Deep understanding of LA CSC delivery, and the data and digital functions that support it. • An established, active and wide-reaching network into LA children’s services (CSC specifically), built through ongoing participation in sector networks, particularly data and/or digital. • Strong technical knowledge of current and future systems capabilities for: o children’s services data storage, movement, and processing, and o user experience for social work/practitioner recording and case management. • Ability to provide specialist data and digital skills support to specific projects within LAs, with a clear “exit” approach—i.e. leaving the LA in a more sustainable position post-delivery. • Have the capacity and capability to mobilise and deliver the action plan from in Phase 1. This will include maintaining and improving shared sector resources, strengthening technology markets, enabling safe and effective information sharing, developing the workforce and organisational capability, connecting partners across the sector, and supporting delivery of proven change. We will conduct early market engagement to present our requirements for the proposed procurement. This session will allow us to understand the interest in the market for delivery. After the event, suppliers will be invited to complete a survey to provide feedback that will support our proposals for this work. *Please be aware that registration is for the Market Engagement Event only. This event does not signify the commencement of any procurement process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education. This is NOT an invitation to tender for a contract opportunity and any suppliers invited to the event will not have a privileged position in relation to any future contract opportunity. Any subsequent procurement(s) that DfE conducts will be based on the fair and objective outcome of a procurement process.* The DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published24 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK2 - Preliminary market engagement notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK2 - Preliminary market engagement notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.