Awarded contract

The Functional Assessment Service (FAS) Lot 5 Northern Ireland

Details

Value
GBP 157,080,007
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 April 2026

Tender description

This Contract is for the delivery of Functional Assessment Services across Lot 5 (Northern Ireland) to support determinations of<br/>entitlement to welfare and social security provision, including the level or type of support to be provided across a range of benefit claims for PIP, WCA and Specialist Benefits.<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition.<br/><br/>As this isn't a new competition please ignore entry in II.2.5.1.1 Award criteria. This is for submission purposes only. Lot 1: This Contract is for the delivery of Functional Assessment Services across Lot 5 (Northern Ireland) to support determinations of<br/>entitlement to welfare and social security provision, including the level or type of support to be provided across a range of benefit claims for PIP, WCA and Specialist Benefits.<br/><br/>For Clarity and avoidance of doubt: This Contract was originally published on Contracts finder: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018066-2025 and is being reproduced on FTS following the Contracting Authority’s change of platform provider and solely to enable the Contracting Authority to publish a Reg 72 PCR2015 modification notice to it. This is not a new competition

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Functional Assessment Service (FAS) Lot 5 Northern Ireland.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.