Awarded contract

St Helens Place - Community Pharmacy Dispensing Service for the Community Urgent Eyecare Service (CUES)

Details

Value
GBP 1,242
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 April 2026

Tender description

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside St Helens Place commissions an optometrist-led Community Urgent Eyecare Service (CUES). CUES reduces health-inequalities for low-income families and provides equal access to medicines for self-care of minor eye conditions in line with the NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Self Care Policy. A Community Pharmacy Dispensing Service for CUES is commissioned from St Helens community pharmacies to improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions who seek advice and treatment via CUES, by providing the appropriate medicines at NHS expense. Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to selected St Helens pharmacies. The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027 with an estimated annual contract value of £1242.00 The Contract is activity based and annual values will vary each year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to St Helens Place - Community Pharmacy Dispensing Service for the Community Urgent Eyecare Service (CUES).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.