Awarded contract

Social Work Taxi Exemptions April 2025- March 2026

Details

Value
GBP 160,023.5
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
22 April 2026

Tender description

The Council has a Social Work & Housing Transport Framework (TT0013). Whilst this framework was intended to cater for all Social Work taxi requirements, on occasions a company has to be retained or sourced for the carriage of some specific service users, on a continuing basis, separate from the framework. This is to ensure continuity and familiarity for the service user(s) who have complex and challenging needs or for a very specific requirement not catered for under the Framework. Social Work colleagues have, therefore, identified a small number of service users to be exempt from Framework TT0013. Lot 1: The Council has a Social Work & Housing Transport Framework (TT0013). Whilst this framework was intended to cater for all Social Work taxi requirements, on occasions a company has to be retained or sourced for the carriage of some specific service users, on a continuing basis, separate from the framework. This is to ensure continuity and familiarity for the service user(s) who have complex and challenging needs or for a very specific requirement not catered for under the Framework. Social Work colleagues have, therefore, identified a small number of service users to be exempt from Framework TT0013.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social Work Taxi Exemptions April 2025- March 2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fife Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.