Replacement of a passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Lifts
- Published
- 24 April 2026
- Submission
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cotswold District Council (The Authority) are issuing this Invitation to tender for the removal and replacement of the existing passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre. The works comprise of the following; • Removal of existing equipment • Design, manufacture and supply of the replacement lift • Construction and installation within the existing shaft/dimensions. • Inclusive of all associated Builders and Electrical works. Further details can be found within parts 5 & 6 of the lift specification (Appendix 1) Tenderer’s must complete all pages in part 10 of the specification and be submitted as part of your tender response The works will fall within the scope of the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015. Tenderer’s shall provide with their offer their risk assessments, COSHH data, Safety Policy and hierarchy of responsibilities, along with their accident record under RIDDOR covering the previous 3-year period. The Lift Contractor shall ensure that the design, manufacture, construction and installation of the lifts is undertaken in full compliance with the requirements of the Lifts Regulations 2016 as amended.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2026
About the buyer
Cotswold District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cotswold-district-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of a passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
Lift Installations
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement of a passenger lift at Cirencester Leisure Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cotswold District Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
