Provision of youth service
Details
- Value
- GBP 359,520
- Topic
- Welfare services for children and young people
- Published
- 22 April 2026
- Submission
- 27 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
THE GARAGE YOUTH CENTRE, ELING RECREATION GROUND, ELING, TOTTON SO40 9EB The Town Council is proposing to enter into an arrangement with an appropriate organisation to take over responsibility for the Garage Youth Centre. Given below is a very brief description of the proposals for potentially interested parties to allow them to consider if they wish to put forward an expression of interest. All those expressing an interest will then be sent the tender documents. Any further information required can be obtained from Susan Cutler, Town Clerk - email susan.cutler@tottoneling-tc.gov.uk or 023 8086 3138. Totton & Eling Town Council previously operated the above 'award winning' facility for over twenty-five years. It was originally based at St. Mary's Hall in Junction Road Totton with its purpose being to provide a drop-in centre offering a range of recreational activities to young people between the ages of 9 and 18. The Youth Centre then moved to its current location in a purpose designed building situated on Eling Recreation Ground. The current building has specific spaces for young people e.g. general area, music booth, Craft room, ball pit, physical activity area and tuck shop etc. The Centre was open at differing times each season but generally from 3pm to 7pm Tuesday to Friday (term-time). The Centre was staffed by a manager together with senior and assistant youth workers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2026
About the buyer
Totton & Eling Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@totton-eling-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@totton-eling-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@totton-eling-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@totton-eling-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@totton-eling-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@totton-eling-town-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of youth service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Totton & Eling Town Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
