Provision of Scientific Support Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bureau Veritas UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Calibration services
- Published
- 22 April 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service (RBFRS) require specialist provider capable of delivering comprehensive Scientific Support Services. These services include radiation protection advice, hazardous material support, calibration service, training provisions, forensic testing and investigation, as well as assistance with health and safety investigation. In addition to these previously specified requirements, the scope now incorporates structural compliance and safety analysis to ensure enhanced operational integrity and regulatory adherence. RBFRS utilised the YPO Framework Agreement: 1014 Engineering Inspection Services including Insurance as a potential route to market. YPO confirmed that a compliant route could be achieved by reopening the pricing elements and running a Request for Quotation (RFQ) to all the suppliers listed in the Framework Agreement as the radiation protection was not listed as the core service. Bureau Veritas emerged as the sole supplier who meets all of these requirements, offering assurance of legislative compliance, strengthened operational resilience and access to specialist scientific expertise that is not readily available elsewhere.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2026
- Completed: Award published22 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50433000 · Calibration services
- 90721600 · Radiation protection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Scientific Support Service.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Health Physics 3 DPS Qualification
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Scientific Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
