Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for the SUN Accounting software package and INFOR Query & Analysis software to the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (2026-2028)
Details
- Buyer
- NI Assembly
- Supplier(s)
- CORE FINANCIAL SYSTEMS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 86,628.78
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Financial analysis and accounting software package
- Published
- 20 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission requires the continued provision of licencing, maintenance and support for the SUN Accounting software package and INFOR Query & Analysis software over a two year period to accommodate replacement systems. These two linked software packages require a support and maintenance service with a helpdesk facility during office hours to provide advice and assistance for all queries relating to the operation of the SUN accounting software and INFOR Query and Analysis reporting tool. Section 41(6) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits direct award where a “direct award justification” applies—specifically where only a particular supplier can provide the required goods due to technical or exclusive rights, and no reasonable alternatives exist (Schedule 5 para 6 (a) and (b)). This justification applies because INFOR (the owner of the software) only permits one reseller per geographic region. The current geographic reseller for the licensing and support over the next 2 years is CORE. Resellers make their money from the implementation of such systems. Reselling licences and support services has little value to the reseller organisation. Further, to have a reseller familiarise themselves with the Assembly Commission’s system configurations would incur additional monies. This can be expensive, time consuming and would not deliver value for money for the NI Assembly Commission. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for the SUN Accounting software package and INFOR Query & Analysis software to the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (2026-2028)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NI Assembly is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48440000 · Financial analysis and accounting software package
- 48442000 · Financial systems software package
- 72261000 · Software support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-assembly.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-assembly.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-assembly.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-assembly.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-assembly.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-assembly.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for the SUN Accounting software package and INFOR Query & Analysis software to the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (2026-2028).
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for the SUN Accounting software package and INFOR Query & Analysis software to the Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (2026-2028), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NI Assembly.
- 1£90.0k
- 136£142.9m
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
