Expired contract

Provision of Emergency Works New Inn Junction A41 for Midland Metro Limited

Details

Supplier(s)
Haigh Rail Ltd
Value
GBP 33,530.99
Topic
Track construction works
Published
23 April 2026

Tender description

Provision of Emergency Works at New Inn Junction A41 for Midland Metro Limited. Emergency works were required to replace fractured embedded groove rail at the New Inn Junction on A41. Rapid replacement of the 6ft leg of the Birmingham Line was essential to maintain safe operations and minimise disruption. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Contract expiry date11 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published23 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Award date23 April 2026

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45234116 · Track construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.