P-3372 Supply of Road Rail Recovery Vehicle
Details
- Buyer
- Translink
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- Published
- 22 April 2026
- Submission
- 6 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Translink are seeking to purchase a Road/Rail Recovery Vehicle for use on the Northern Ireland Railways rail network. To ensure Translink can react effectively to a major safety accident and/or incident on the railway the following are required: 1. A ‘fit for purpose’ Road/Rail Recovery Vehicle available and ready to be actioned when a major safety accident and/or incident on the railway occurs. 2. A full suite of safe and lightweight tooling available and stored within the Road/Rail Recovery Vehicle for prompt response (the tooling must be suitable for current/future rolling stock). The initial period of the contract will be for 3 years with possible extensions of up to 12 months. Further details of the requirements are detailed within the tender documents. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- 34620000 · Rolling stock
- 34621000 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
- 34621200 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P-3372 Supply of Road Rail Recovery Vehicle.
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Translink.
- 107£1.4bn
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
