Stale Pre-tender

Operation and Maintenance Services for the Ness Energy from Waste Facility

Details

Value
GBP 350,000,000
Topic
Waste incinerators
Published
22 April 2026

Tender description

This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) only; a Contract Notice will be published once procurement documentation is ready to be issued. Aberdeen City Council, acting as the lead authority, procuring on behalf of users of the Ness Energy from Waste Facility, is seeking to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to operate and maintain the Energy from Waste Facility. The successful Contractor shall accept and treat all residual waste from the three Councils (Aberdeen City, Aberdeenshire and Moray) from commencement of the service up to a period of 15-20 years (with the potential of a further 5 year extension). It is anticipated that any spare capacity may be filled by securing waste from other third party sources. The value quoted under II.1.5 is for a 20 year term. Under the agreement to be entered into by Aberdeen City Council, as Lead Authority, and the Contractor, Residual Waste may also include residual municipal waste from other bodies (e.g. other Local Authorities established under the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1994) and any successor bodies. Lot 1: It is estimated that the users of the Ness Energy from Waste facility will require treatment and disposal for up to 150,000 tonnes per annum of residual waste. The Contractor is to accept and treat all residual waste from the Aberdeen City, Aberdeenshire and Moray Councils from commencement of the Agreement for a period of 15-20 years (with the potential of a 5 year extension). Potential suppliers will be required to demonstrate sufficient experience in operating and maintaining Energy from Waste facilities. A document with further information relating to the Councils’ requirements and containing a questionnaire has been uploaded to this notice. Information provided in response to the Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire will allow the Councils to carry out a market sounding exercise. If you are interested in participating please download the attached RFI document and submit your completed version to the email address aidavidson@aberdeencity.gov.uk by 17:00hrs on 01.05.26.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published22 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42320000 · Waste incinerators
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
  • 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50530000 · Repair and maintenance services of machinery
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
  • 50532300 · Repair and maintenance services of generators
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
  • 65410000 · Operation of a power plant
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
  • 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

147 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Operation and Maintenance Services for the Ness Energy from Waste Facility.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.