Metheringham Waste and Street Scene Depot Expansion Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Smith Construction
- Value
- GBP 1,333,157.47
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Concrete work
- Published
- 22 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
From 31 March 2026, all waste collection authorities will be required to provide a weekly food waste collection from all households. To enable NKDC to meet this new requirement an expansion of the current hard standing area to accommodate new refuse lorries is required. The Council has ownership of an approx. 1.1ha area of land adjacent to the current waste and street scene depot on Scoley Court, Metheringham. The principle of the proposal is to expand the current hard standing area onto the area of land and provide a secure site, including permitter fencing, lighting and CCTV, to accommodate new refuse lorries to assist in providing further services within the district. As part of these works the Council also require the construction of an access roadway to Lincolnshire County Council Highways adoptable specification and standard from Scoley Court to the private land to the North of the site. Furthermore, The Council have ownership of an approx. 0.05ha area of land on Scoley Court, Metheringham. The site is currently unoccupied and finished with hard standing. The principle of the proposal is to create a new vehicular entrance into this area of land and provide an additional car parking provision for employees utilising the existing hard standing surface. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 April 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 June 2026
About the buyer
North Kesteven District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262300 · Concrete work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-kesteven-district-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Metheringham Waste and Street Scene Depot Expansion Project.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Metheringham Waste and Street Scene Depot Expansion Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Kesteven District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
