Insurances for Isle of Wight Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 23 April 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Procurement of Isle of Wight Council insurances from 1 April 2025 for three years with the option to extend for a further period of up to 4 years on the basis of plus 24 months plus 24 months. Additional information: Please note that it has only come to light today (23/04/26) that a CF notice was not published, nor added to our Contract Register. In the interest of complete transparency we now publish the award notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published23 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurances for Isle of Wight Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
