GP Cover at Marrow House - CMT 1142
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Birches Head Medical Centre - Dr Vellaturi
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 23 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The Procurement relates to the provision of GP Services at Marrow House. Lot 1: This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The Procurement relates to the provision of GP Services at Marrow House. NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (ICB) currently holds a contract with the Birches Head Medical Centre for the provision of GP Services at Marrow House. This service provides dedicated GP support 5-days a week to 21 beds at Marrow House, Longton for older people with mental health needs - primarily dementia. The ICB is satisfied that the requirements for the provision of health care services are not changing considerably, i.e., they don't meet the considerable change threshold as set out in Regulation 6 (10). The intention is to award a contract to the Birches Head Medical Centre, the existing provider, via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The contract period shall be for a period 2 years (1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028) with the option to extend for up to a further 1-year period. The estimated contract value is £60,000.00 for the initial 2-year period. Should the ICB exercise their right to extend the total contract value is estimated at £90,000.00.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Completed: Award published23 April 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent-integrated-care-board.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GP Cover at Marrow House - CMT 1142.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board..
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
