Awarded contract

Further Competition via YPO DPS - 1056 District Heat Network Meters and Metering & Billing Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Sycous Limited
Value
GBP 1,318,149
Topic
Meter reading service
Published
22 April 2026

Tender description

Kirklees Council conducted a further competition process under the YPO Metering and Meter Data Services DPS-1056 (the "Framework Agreement"). Notice identifier: 2021/S 000-007172 This procurement exercise was for the Purchase of Meters & the Provision for Billing and Metering Services for the District Heat Network. The contract will commence on 1st April 2026 and will expire on 31st March 2029 with the provision to extend for a 2-year period. Lot 1: The scope of the procurement includes: 1. The purchase, installation and commissioning of 1,042 payment meters. 2. Billing and Metering Services of the 1,042 payment meters. The purchase and installation of new payment meters is a one-off purchase at the start of the contract. The Billing and Metering Services is a re-occurring provision to facility the day-to-day administration for residents such as top ups and availability credit, credit control & Debt recover, repairs and maintenance & tariff reviews.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65500000 · Meter reading service

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition via YPO DPS - 1056 District Heat Network Meters and Metering & Billing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition via YPO DPS - 1056 District Heat Network Meters and Metering & Billing Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.