Awarded contract

Further Competition via YPO DPS - 1056 District Heat Network Meters and Metering & Billing Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Sycous Limited
Value
GBP 1,318,149
Duration
5 years
Topic
Meter reading service
Published
22 April 2026

Tender description

Kirklees Council conducted a further competition process under the YPO Metering and Meter Data Services DPS-1056 (the "Framework Agreement"). Notice identifier: 2021/S 000-007172 This procurement exercise was for the Purchase of Meters & the Provision for Billing and Metering Services for the District Heat Network. The scope of the procurement includes: 1. The purchase, installation and commissioning of 1,042 payment meters. 2. Billing and Metering Services of the 1,042 payment meters. The purchase and installation of new payment meters is a one-off purchase at the start of the contract. The Billing and Metering Services is a re-occurring provision to facility the day-to-day administration for residents such as top ups and availability credit, credit control & Debt recover, repairs and maintenance & tariff reviews. The contract will commence on 1st April 2026 and will expire on 31st March 2029 with the provision to extend for a 2-year period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65500000 · Meter reading service

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition via YPO DPS - 1056 District Heat Network Meters and Metering & Billing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition via YPO DPS - 1056 District Heat Network Meters and Metering & Billing Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.