Furniture Removals, Storage and Disposal
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SCHOTT TRANSPORT LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 528,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- Published
- 21 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Darlington Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake furniture removals from various Council owned buildings, schools and council housing dwellings and provide storage for the furniture as appropriate. Storage of documents will be required as well as furniture disposal when items are surplus to requirement. ## Contract award Title: PB2023-01406 - Furniture Removals, Storage and Disposal
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 April 2026
- Completed: Award published21 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Darlington Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Furniture Removals, Storage and Disposal.
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Darlington Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
